LCMND Conference, September 27-29, 2007
Thursday
On-site Registration: 12:00-1:00 pm Thursday, September. 27, 2000, Alumni
Center Atrium
Session A: 1:00-2:15 pm, Thursday, September 27
Panel 1: Memory, Detection, and Freedom, Reimers E, Lower Level
Chair: Andrew Trump, North Dakota State University
Alan Macdonell, University of Manitoba
"Summing Up in the Detective Novels of San Antonio"
Vincent Schonberger, Lakehead University, Thunder Bay, Ontario
"Jean-Paul Sartre's Conception of Art as a Political and Psychological Liberator"
Panel 2: Landmarks and Memory, Klefstad, Upper Level
Chair: Bruce Maylath, North Dakota State University
Sally Booth, University of Guelph
"In-Between: Narrating Toronto's Landmarks"
Anthony Arrigo, University of Minnesota, Twin Cities
"If You Can't Stand the Heat, Get Out of the Desert: The Memorial Function of Hoover Dam--A Rhetorical Perspective"
Fredessa Hamilton, North Carolina State University
"Chiseled in Stone: The Presence of Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr., as Represented
in the Washington, DC, King Memorial"
Panel 3: Memory and Eastern Europe, Reimers W, Lower Level
Chair: Muriel Brown, North Dakota State University
Sylvia Mittler, University of Toronto at Scarborough
"Memorializing the Trivial: Carnivalesque Historiography, Popular
Identity and Modern Greek Humorist Nikos Tsiforos"
Maila Zitelli, Minot State University
"Border Calls for Reckoning:
German, Czech and jewish Voices on the (Phone)line in L. Aškenazy’s The
Conversation Will Be Charge to Your Account"
John K. Cox, North Dakota State University
"A Man on the Brink: Remembering
Ismail Kadare's Personal Cold War"
Session B: 2:30-3:45 pm, Thursday, September 27
Panel 1: Stylistics and Memory, Klefstad, Upper Level
Chair: James J. Floyd, University of Central Missouri
Mark William Brown, Jamestown College
"'Slipp'd from Oblivion':
Atavism, Archaism, and Allusion in Robert Bridges' 'Low Barometer'"
Russel Hirst, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
"Brevity as Virtue
and Aid to Memory"
Bruce Maylath, North Dakota State University
"The Words That Jog Our
Memories--and Those that Don't"
Panel 2: Prosthetic Memory, Reimers E, Lower Level
Chair: Miriam Mara, North Dakota State University
Christina Weber, North Dakota State University
"Social memory
and the Shaping of American Masculine Identity: An Analysis of War
Veteran
Memoirs"
Sarah Burcon, Wayne State University
"Spaces of Memory: Performance
as Feminist Praxis in Gayl Jones's Corregidora"
Joy Sather-Wagstaff, North Dakota State University
"Making Prosthetic
Memory: Difficult Images, Disturbing Artifacts"
Panel 3: World Literatures in French and Spanish, Reimers W, Lower
Level
Chair: Marie Vautier, University of Victoria, BC
Mamadou Samb, University of Minnesota, Twin Cities
"Mémoire et Ethnologie: du gauchissement des Règles
Anthropologiques
dans L’écriture de Michel Leiris "
Rafael Hernandez, Converse College, Spartanburg, South Carolina
"Time
and Memory in Garcia Marquez's Living to Tell the Tale"
Marie Vautier, University of Victoria, BC
"An Examination of Pierre
Nepveu's Des Mondes peu habités"
Reception: 4:00-5:00, Alumni Center Atrium
Friday
Session C: 9:15-10:30 am, Friday, September 28
Panel 1: Violent Events and Aftermaths, Klefstad, Upper Level
Chair: Elizabeth Wright, River College
Merry Rendahl, University of Minnesota, Twin Cities
"Students Remembering
Students: Student Speeches Memorializing Individuals from Virginia
Tech"
Gordon Coonfield, Villanova University
"'We Will Never Forget': Virtual
Past and Visual Memory in the Performance of Post Traumatic Space"
Panel 2: Ambiguity in National Identity, Reimers E, Lower Level
Chair: Andrew King, Louisiana State University
Carolyn D. Baker, Mayville State University
"Whose City is it Anyway"
James J. Floyd, University of Central Missouri
"Charismatic Terms and
Cultural Amnesia in America"
Katherine Cruger, University of Colorado, Boulder
"Don't Forget the
Air Force: Making Meaning at the United States Air Force Memorial"
Panel 3: Irish Literature, Reimers W, Lower Level
Chair: Sarah Burcon, Wayne State University
Ben Collins, University of North Dakota (Emeritus), Florida Atlantic University
"John Millington Synge's Attempts at Irish Tragedy"
Michelle Forness, North Dakota State University
"The Negative Impact
of Memory and Identity: Ireland and the Clutches of Nationalism"
Miriam Mara, North Dakota State University
"Remembering Identity: Irishness and Globalism in Nuala O'Faolain's
Memoirs"
Session D: 10:45-12:00 noon, Friday, September 28
Century Theater, Memorial Union, second floor
Plenary Session: Michael Halloran, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
“Remembering the Battles of Saratoga: ad Bellum Purificandum”
Business Meeting: 12:30-1:30, Room of Nations
Memorial Union (main floor at north end of main floor at top of ramp
and to the right). Bring your own lunch from food court on lower level
of union.
Session E: 2:00-3:40 pm, Friday, September 28
Panel 1: Death and Loss, Reimers E, Lower Level
Chair: Karen Malcolm, University of Winnipeg
Dorothy Holley, Jamestown College
"Memories: Motif and Metaphor in Creative Nonfiction"
Monique Dumontet, University of Manitoba
"Mourning, Memory and Art in
Urquhart's The Stone Carvers"
Brooke Hessler, Oklahoma City University
"Artifact as Eulogy in the
Oklahoma City National Memorial Gallery of Honor"
Kimberly K. Porter, University of North Dakota
"Awakening the Dead:
Revitalizing Memory"
Panel 2: Fictional and Archival Memories, Reimers W, Lower Level
Chair: Sylvia Mittler, University of Toronto at Scarborough
Alex McEllistrem Everson, University of North Dakota
"Politics of Displacement
in Wallace Stegner's Wolf Willow"
Ying Kong, University of Manitoba
"Resisting the Fixity of memory: The
Tension between History and Fiction in Carol Shields's Happenstance"
Gaby Divay, University of Manitoba Archives
"FPG (Greve/Grove)'s Autobiographies,
1927 & 1946: Memories Corrected"
Panel 3: Holocaust, Klefstad, Upper Level
Chair: Maila Zitelli, Minot State University
Paula McHarg, Villanova University
"'Gray Zones' in Holocaust Resistance and
Rescue: The Crena de Iongh Family and 'Zwartboek"
Jaqueline McLeod Rogers, University of Winnipeg
"Re-Membering the Holocaust in Simon Wiesenthal's The
Sunflower: Helping Students Link the Historical wit the Ineffable
and Provisional"
Miriam Raethel, Wilfrid Laurier University, Waterloo, Ontario
"Traumatic
Memory as Inheritance: Remembering the Holocaust in Everything Is
Illuminated and The Dark Room"
Amanda Yannella, Indiana University of Pennsylvania
"A Thread of Hope:
A Historical Narrative of the Holocaust"
Banquet: 5:30-8:00, Friday, September 28, Alumni Center Atrium
Saturday
Session F: 9:10-11:00 am, Saturday, September 29
Panel 1: Images and Death, Reimers E, Lower Level
Chair: Jaqueline McLeod Rogers, University of Winnipeg
Alison Dean, University of Guelph
"What the 'Body Knows' and the 'Camera
Shows': Death and Memory in Personal Portraiture"
Elizabeth Wright, River College, Nashua, NH; Mary Fitzgerald; R. Michael
Jackson, University of New Hampshire
"Remembering the Body: The Body
as Sacred and Profane"
Jeff Ward, University of Minnesota, Twin Cities
"Memory, Memorializing:
Spaces of and for Remembering"
Karen Malcolm and Barbara Becker, University of Winnipeg
"Historical
Insights into Suspended Conversations of Edwardian Postcards"
Panel 2: Memory and Community, Reimers W, Lower Level
Chair: Amy Rupiper Taggart, North Dakota State University
David Gilbert, Maine Maritime Academy
"The Slow Food Movement: Commemorating
the (Re)Past"
David A. Godfrey, Jamestown College
“A History Turns Around in His Mind”: Re-Membering in Wendell
Berry’s Remembering.
Karen Espiritu, McMaster University, Hamilton, Ontario
"Tapestries of
Remembrance: Memorial Quilts and the Political Work of Mourning"
Andrew King, Louisiana State University
"Arts & Crafts as a Means of
Recovering Communal Memory: Ruskin and Morris and the Socializatoin of
the British Artisan"
Panel 3: First Nations, Klefstad, Upper Level
Chair: Gordon Coonfield, Villanova University
L. J. McLauchan, York University English Department
"Whitestream Modernity Meets First Nations: Re-membering
19th Century Canadian Literature"
John Peacock, Maryland Institute College of Art
From "Story of Dakota
Origins, Imprisonment, and Exile": a Poetry Reading
Session G: 11:15-12:30 (or until finished), Saturday, September 29
Panel 1: Performance and Memory, Century Theater, Memorial Union, Second
Floor
Chair: Dale Sullivan, North Dakota State University
Rick Watson, Minot State University
"The Lost Colony: Remembrance, Memory, Space and Fantasy." Selections
of Poetry and Song
Adonica Schultz Aune, University of North Dakota
Calling Gordon
Kahl, a performance.
Panel 2: Recovering Composition's Past, Klefstad, Upper Level
Chair: Seth Archer, North Dakota State University
Amy Rupiper Taggart, North Dakota State University
"Remembering Discourse
Communities: Declared Dead Too Soon?"
Andrew Flood Mara, North Dakota State University
"The Muscular Memory
of Activity Systems"
Panel 3: Memory and the Medieval, Reimers W, Lower Level
Chair: Merry Rendahl, University of Minnesota, Twin Cities
Christopher Lozensky, Minot State University, Minot, ND
"Forgetting (Queer) Chaucer?: Re-membering the Hom(m)oerotic Subject of The
Book of the Duchess"
Michelle M. Sauer, Minot State University
"Enclosed Warfare: Hermit Crusaders in Late Medieval England"
Bobbi Dykema Katsanis, Graduate Theological Union, Berkeley California
"The Preacher, The Panther, and the Wolf: Memory and Theology in Medieval Bestiaries"
2007
President
Chandice Johnson
Local Arrangements Chair
Dale Sullivan dale.sullivan@ndsu.edu 701.231.7144